CLA-2-38:OT:RR:NC:N2:235

Ms. Esta Knipper
A. J. Arango Inc.
1516 E. 8th Avenue
Tampa, FL 33605

RE: The tariff classification of Tribufos from China

Dear Ms. Knipper:

In your letter dated June 12, 2013, on behalf of your client, Redeagle International LLC, you requested a tariff classification ruling. You provided a list of ingredient components and product label.

The subject product, Tribufos is a formulated pesticide containing approximately 70.5% Tribufos Technical Grade as an active ingredient. The product is a cotton defoliant which may be used for the removal of leaves from cotton plants prior to the anticipated harvest of the crop. The product is intended for use via a spray carrier.

The applicable subheading for the Tribufos imported in bulk form will be 3808.93.1500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Insecticides, rodenticides, fungicides, herbicides, antisprouting products and plant-growth regulators, disinfectants and similar products, put up in forms or packings for retail sale or as preparations or articles (for example, sulfur-treated bands, wicks and candles, and flypapers) (con.): Other: Herbicides, anti-sprouting products and plant-growth regulators: Containing any aromatic or modified aromatic herbicide, anti-sprouting agent or plant-growth regulator: Other.” The rate of duty will be 6.5 percent ad valorem.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

This merchandise may be subject to the requirements of the Federal Insecticide, Fungicide and Rodenticide Act (FIFRA), which is administered by the U.S. Environmental Protection Agency (EPA), Office of Pesticide Programs. Information on the FIFRA can be obtained by calling the EPA at (202) 260-2090, or by visiting their website at www.epa.gov.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Paul Hodgkiss at (646) 733-3046.

Sincerely,

Thomas J. Russo
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division